Legal Notice & Privacy Statement

Details of the owner of the website.

In order to comply with the provisions of the Law 34/2002 of 11 July, on Information Society Services and E-Commerce (LSSICE, in Spanish), we indicate the general information of the owner of this website below. This website belongs to:

MLS LAWYERS AND SOLICITORS S.L.P.
Tax Identification Code: B93366433
Registered office: Camino de Camoján 7, Edificio Camoján oficina 17, 29602, Marbella (Málaga)

Registered in the Mercantile Registry of Málaga in Volume: 5342 Book: 4249 Page: 23 Sheet: MA-125636, 1st EntrySpanish Professional Limited Liability Company (S.L.P., in Spanish) is registered with the Málaga Bar Association under number 461.

Telephone: +34 951 203 094
Fax: +34 951 203 095
Email: enquiries@mylawyerinspain.co.uk

The Spanish Professional Limited Liability Company, owner of this website, is integrated by professionals holding graduate degrees in law.The applicable professional standards are the following:Royal Legislative Decree 658/2001, of 22 June approving the General Council of Abogacía Española.Law 10/2003 of 6 November, governing the Professional Associations of Andalucía and its regulation.The Statutes of the Málaga Bar Association approved in the Extraordinary General Meeting dated 1 December 2003.The Deontological Code and the Advisory Guidelines on Professional Fees of the Málaga Bar Association

These standards may be seen on the Official State Gazette, the Official Gazette of the Council of Andalusia and the website of the mentioned Bar Association (www.icamalaga.es)

USE OF THE WEBSITE

The purpose of this website is to inform users about the professional services offered by MLS LAWYERS AND SOLICITORS, S.L.P.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

MLS LAWYERS AND SOLICTORS S.L.P. complies with the provisions of the Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on Protection of Personal Data, as well as the provisions of the Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 21 December, approving the regulation implementing the Organic Law on Data Protection.

CONTACT FORM

MLS LAWYERS AND SOLICITORS S.L.P., pursuant to the provisions of the Protection of Personal Data Law and its regulations, hereby informs you that any personal data collected through the contact form and the email address we have put at your disposal, shall be used with the purposes of addressing your query. The information shall not be incorporated into a personal file unless the nature of the service you request requires us to do so.

MLS LAWYERS AND SOLICITORS, S.L.P. has registered their files with the Spanish Data Protection Agency and has adopted the necessary technical and organisation measures to ensure compliance with the rules in terms of Protection of Personal Data. We also inform you that, pursuant to the Article 15 and subsequent of the Protection of Personal Data Law, you may exercise your access, rectification, cancellation and opposition rights to the treatment of your data by writing to MLS LAWYERS AND SOLICITORS, S.L.P. at Camino de Camoján 7, Edificio Camoján, Oficina 17, 29602, Marbella or by email to enquiries@mylawyerinspain.com

COOKIES POLICY

MLS LAWYERS AND SOLICITORS S.L.P. uses their own cookies and those of third parties to offer you a better service. A cookie is a small text file that a website can install on your hard drive in order to collect information about your activities or browsing habits, for example.

Specifically we use Google Analytics. Google Analytics cookies collect anonymous information about users’ browsing on the website in order to obtain information about the origin of visits and other statistics.Google may use this data to improve their own services and to offer services to other companies. You may access all the information through the following links:- http://www.google.com/intl/es/analytics/privacyoverview.html- https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=es.

This tool does not obtain details such as the name or surname of users nor the postal address from where they are connecting. The information obtained is related, for example, to the number of pages visited, the language, the city to which the IP address from which users access the page is assigned to, the number of users that visit us, the frequency and recurrence of visits; the duration of the visit, the browser used, operator or type of terminal from which the visit is performed.This information is used to improve our website, detect new needs and to value the improvements to be made with the purpose of offering a better service to the users that visit us.

You can allow, learn about, block or delete the cookies installed on your computer by checking the configuration of the browser options.

You can find information on how to do so, depending on the browser you use, by clicking on the following links:

  • Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/habilitar-y-deshabilitar-cookies-que-los-sitios-we
  • Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=es&answer=95647
  • Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/es-es/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies-in-internet-explorer-9
  • Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/ph5042

LINKS

We also inform you that should you make use of links to third party websites, you will then be governed by the terms and conditions of such websites.

INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY

All trademarks, logos, trade names, trademarks, services, content, text, photographs, graphics, images, and information of any kind appearing on this website are protected by intellectual and industrial property rights and therefore, cannot be reproduced, distributed, publicly communicated, transformed or modified without express permission of their rightful owner.

AMENDMENTS

MLS LAWYERS AND SOLICITORS, S.L.P. reserves the right to amend these terms when considered appropriate. Users undertake to review the content of this Legal Notice, because it may be amended without prior notice.

Terms & Conditions

Thank you for visiting our website. If you use our Website you agree you have read our terms and conditions and you agree to them. These terms and conditions and your use of this Website are governed by the laws of Spain and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Spanish courts. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions you are not authorised to use this Website.

You can print off and keep a copy of these terms. They are a legal agreement between you and My Lawyer in Spain and can only be modified with our consent. We reserve the right to change the terms at our discretion by changing them on the Website.

Please read the terms and conditions below:

Information

Information about our products and services on the Website are for general information only and do not take account of personal circumstances and may not reflect recent changes in the law.

The information on the Website refers only to the laws of Spain.

Specialist advice from qualified abogados before taking, or not, any action is recommended.

Disclaimers & Exclusion Of Liability

Although care is taken to ensure that the information on our Website is correct and up to date, we cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions. In particular, certain articles may be out of date.

We exclude to the extent lawfully permitted all liability for loss or damage, whether direct, indirect or consequential as a result of your use this Website.

All of our online products are prepared in draft format and subject to review prior by us to your signature.

The Website contains links to other websites not operated or controlled by us. If you use these links, you will leave the Website. These links are provided for convenience only and do not constitute a recommendation by My Lawyer in Spain of the organisation promoted on the linked websites, their products or services. We do not have any control over such linked websites or the content of them and cannot accept any responsibility for them.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial of service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the Website.

Intellectual Property

The intellectual property rights of all material on the Website (including, without limitation, text, draft documents, images and articles) are owned by My Lawyer in Spain unless otherwise stated and your use of them is limited as set out below.

You may create links to the Website but must not frame the Website on any other site nor may you create a link to any part of the Website other than the home page without our prior written consent.

Ask us for a Quote

We know you will want to know how much your legal advice will cost, so we are committed to confirming costs of our services to you in writing.

Join Our Newsletter

Sign-up today to receive updates:

Testimonials

“You’ve been such an amazing support, we’re thrilled we met you and will be referring you to our friends and people we meet.”

Mr. & Mrs. H